DATA PROTECTION

 

1. Privacy at a glance

 

General information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy. Data collection on our website

 

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected on the one hand, by telling us this. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). The collection of this information is automatic as soon as you enter our website. What do we use your data for? Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions about data protection you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at)

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools when visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens above all with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

 

 

2. General information and mandatory information data protection

 

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens. Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note to the responsible body

The responsible data processing company on this website is:

Hinterberger GmbH

Managing Director and contact person: Mr. Matthias Hinterberger

 

Schwarzenbach 16 A 5360 St. Wolfgang

T: +43 (0) 6138 2543 - 0 Fax: DW 5

 

office@berau.at

 

Commercial register number: FN 367491d

Commercial Register Court: Landesgericht Wels VAT number: ATU66664424

Authority according to E-Commerce Law: BH Gmunden

 

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. You have the right to information, correction, deletion, limitation of the processing and transferability of your personal data as well as the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

 

 

Encrypted payments on this website

If, after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment details (eg account number for direct debit authorization), this data will be required for payment processing. Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa / MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar. In the case of encrypted communication, your payment details that you send to us can not be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to provide free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

Contradiction against advertising mails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

3. Data collection on our website

 

Cookies
The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your browsing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us.

 

These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or precontractual measures.

 

contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Registration on this website
You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example, in the scope of the offer or in case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address specified during the registration in order to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Processing data

(customer and contract data)


We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or precontractual measures. We only collect, process and use personal data on the use of our Internet pages (user data) insofar as this is necessary in order to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

 

4. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics


This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics.

Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

 

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

 

Opposition to data collection

 

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

Order processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic features in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. These data are from interest-based advertising from Google and from third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Opposition to data collection".

 

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites leverage the features of Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

This feature allows you to associate the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages adapted to you based on your past usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

 

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of the users that are temporarily associated with our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

 

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw from Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites leverage the features of Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows you to associate the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages adapted to you based on your past usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

 

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of the users that are temporarily associated with our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

 

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw from Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

5. Newsletter

 

Newsletter data

 

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

 

The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

 

CleverReach


This website uses CleverReach for sending newsletters. The supplier is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organized and analyzed. The data entered by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (eg e-mail address) will be stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany or Ireland.

 

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. This can u. a. analyze how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (for example, purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis through CleverReach newsletters, visit: www.cleverreach.com

 

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

If you do not want to be analyzed by CleverReach, unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this we provide in each newsletter message a corresponding link. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of CleverReach after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For more information, see the CleverReach Privacy Policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/

 

Conclusion of an order data processing contract

We have signed a contract data processing agreement with CleverReach and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

 

 

6. Plugins and Tools

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit any of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

 

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts. To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

 

Google Maps

 

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is for the sake of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. For more information on how to deal with user data, see the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Berau overview

Lageplan Ö